Skip to main content
Home

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

Eastern District of Texas

Judge Rodney Gilstrap, Chief Judge
David A. O'Toole, Clerk of Court

Beaumont
Jack Brooks Federal Building and United States Courthouse
300 Willow Street
Suite 104
Beaumont, Texas 77701
Phone: (409) 654-7000


Lufkin
Ward R. Burke United States Courthouse
104 North Third Street
Lufkin, Texas 75901
Phone: (936) 632-2739


Marshall
Sam B. Hall Jr. Federal Building and United States Courthouse
100 East Houston Street Room 125
Marshall, Texas 75670
Phone: (903) 935-2912


Plano
United States Courthouse
7940 Preston Road Room 101
Plano, Texas 75024
Phone: (214) 872-4800


Sherman
Paul Brown United States Courthouse
101 East Pecan Street Room 216
Sherman, Texas 75090
Phone: (903) 892-2921


Texarkana
United States Courthouse and Post Office
500 North State Line Avenue, Room 301
Texarkana, Texas 75501
Phone: (903) 794-8561


Tyler
William M. Steger Federal Building and United States Courthouse
211 West Ferguson Street Room 106
Tyler, Texas 75702
Phone: (903) 590-1000


Website Feedback
Contact the Webmaster for website related questions: webmaster@txed.uscourts.gov.
For CM/ECF, Attorney, or other related questions please contact one of the above divisions.

Chief District Judge Rodney Gilstrap
Chambers: (903) 935-3868
Court Reporter: (903) 923-7464


Senior Judge Richard Schell
Chambers: (214) 872-4820


Senior Judge Thad Heartfield
Chambers: (409) 654-2860


Senior Judge Ron Clark
Chambers: (409) 654-2800


District Judge Marcia A. Crone
Chambers: (409) 654-2880
Court Reporter: (409) 654-2833


District Judge Amos L. Mazzant, III
Chambers: (903) 893-7008
Court Reporter: (903) 209-4013


District Judge Robert W. Schroeder III
Chambers: (903) 794-4067


District Judge Jeremy D. Kernodle
Chambers: (903) 590-1091


District Judge J. Campbell Barker
Chambers: (903) 590-1089


District Judge Michael Truncale
Chambers: (409) 654-6210


District Judge Sean D. Jordan
Chambers: (214) 872-4860
Court Reporter: (214) 872-4867

Magistrate Judge Caroline M. Craven
Chambers: (903) 792-6424


Magistrate Judge John D. Love
Chambers: (903) 590-1164


Magistrate Judge Zack Hawthorn
Chambers: (409) 654-2815


Magistrate Judge Roy Payne
Chambers: (903) 935-2498


Magistrate Judge K. Nicole Mitchell
Chambers: (903) 590-1077


Magistrate Judge Christine A. Nowak
Chambers: (903) 893-7667


Magistrate Judge Kimberly C. Priest Johnson
Chambers: (214) 872-4840

 

Beaumont

Ruth C. Weese: (409) 654-2833
300 Willow Street
Beaumont, TX 77701

April Hargett:
300 Willow Street
Beaumont, TX 77701


Marshall

Shawn McRoberts: (903) 923-7464
100 East Houston Street
Marshall, Texas 75670


Sherman

Chris Bickham: (903) 209-4013
101 East Pecan Street
Sherman, TX 75090

Gayle Wear: (214) 872-4867
7940 Preston Road
Plano, TX 75024


Texarkana

 


Tyler

Shea Sloan: (903) 590-1171
221 West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

Susan Zielie: (903) 590-1065
211 West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

 

U.S. Bankruptcy Court Website

Jason McDonald – Clerk of Court - (972) 509-1240

Mark Taylor – Chief Deputy – (903) 590-3222

 


Divisional Offices

Beaumont: (409) 654-7060
Mona Doyle – Deputy-In-Charge – (409) 654-7064

Plano: (972)509-1240

Tyler: (903) 590-3200
Chasha Traylor – Courtroom Deputy – (903) 590-3237

 

 

U.S. Probation and Pretrial Services Website

ADMINISTRATION
Chief Probation Officer Myra Kirkwood at (469) 304-4927
Deputy Chief Probation Officer Nikki Stephens at (903) 209-4201


BEAUMONT
For any issues contact Deanna Splawn at (409) 813-8246

For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Hunter Eppes at (409) 813-8267


LUFKIN
For any issues contact Charley Fuller at (903) 566-0327


PLANO
For pretrial or presentence issues contact Nikkole Gray at (469) 304-4932

For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Jansen Kitchens at (469) 304-4940
or call Jesus Perez at (469)304-4944


SHERMAN
For pretrial or presentence issues contact Kenneth Vernon at (903) 209-4203

For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Jansen Kitchens at (469)304-4940 
or Jesus Perez at (469)304-4944


TEXARKANA
For pretrial or presentence issues contact Jimmy Wilkerson at (903)590-1193

For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Christi Ogden at (903)508-6030


TYLER
For pretrial or presentence issues contact Keith Wallace at (903)590-1136

For probation, supervised release or parole issues contact Charley Fuller at (903)566-0327
or call Christi Ogden at (903)508-6030

U.S. Attorneys Office Website
 

Beaumont Office
350 Magnolia Avenue, Suite 150
Beaumont, TX 77701-2237
Phone: (409) 839-2538
Fax: (409) 839-2550


Lufkin Office
The Republic Building
415 S. 1st Street
Lufkin, TX 75901
Phone: (409) 839-2538
Fax: (936) 639-4033


Plano Office
101 East Park Boulevard, Suite 500
Plano, TX 75704
Phone: (972) 509-1201
Fax: (972) 509-1209


Sherman Office
One Grand Centre
600 East Taylor Street, Suite 2000
Sherman, TX 75090
Phone: (903) 868-9454
Fax: (903) 892-2792


Texarkana Office
500 State Line Ave. N., Suite 402
Texarkana, TX 75501
Phone: (903) 590-1400
Fax: (903) 590-1439


Tyler Office
110 North College, Suite 700
Tyler, TX 75702
Phone: (903) 590-1400
Fax: (903) 590-1439

Federal Public Defenders Website

Tyler

Phone: (903) 531-9233


Beaumont
Phone: (409) 839-2608


Sherman

Phone: (903) 892-4448


Frisco
Phone: (469) 362-8506

 

U.S. Marshals Service Website

U.S. Court House
211 West Ferguson St.
Tyler, TX 75702
(903) 590-1370

U.S. Marshal
John M. Garrison (903) 590-1370

Chief Deputy
Dan Monk (Acting) (903) 590-1370 x257

Assistant Chief Deputy
Melinda Robinson (Acting) (903) 868-2379 x222


Beaumont Office: (409) 839-2581


Tyler Office: (903) 590-1370


Marshall Office:(903) 935-5737


Lufkin Office: (936) 634-9733 


Sherman Office: (903) 868-2379


Texarkana Office: (903) 590-1370


Plano Office: (903) 868-2379

 

 

This list is provided as a service to the public. If you have any questions regarding spoken language interpreter services in the U.S. Court for the Eastern District of Texas, please contact Official Court Interpreter Luis Garcia, at luis_v_garcia@txed.uscourts.gov

Spanish Federal Certified Court Interpreters (FCCI):

Name

Certification

Phone Number

Areas Served

Lyda Baro

FCCI-DFW

214-476-9093

Denton, Fannin, Collin, Sherman, Plano

Margarita Birnbaum

FCCI-DFW

214-883-1736

Plano, Sherman, Tyler, Fannin, Collin and Denton)

Alma Adriano

FCCI-DFW

214-354- 9898

Plano, Sherman, Tyler

Monica Munera

FCCI-DFW

940-367-8043

Denton, Fannin Collin, Sherman, Plano

Ludmila Baker

FCCI-DFW

919-771-3620

Plano, Sherman, Tyler

Yovana Gonzalez

FCCI-DFW

817-683-5033

Denton, Fannin Collin, Sherman, Plano

Mike Mahler

FCCI-DFW

972-242-4500

Denton, Fannin, Collin, Sherman, Plano

Marilyn Retta

FCCI-DFW

214-597-2340

Plano, Sherman, Tyler, Marshall

Reginald Killingley

TYLER

903-372-3749 Home; 903-636-5506 Cell

Tyler, Marshall, Texarkana, Sherman, Plano

Myrna Wallace

FCCI-HOUSTON

281-744-9051

Beaumont, Lufkin, Tyler

Steven Mines

FCCI-AUSTIN

512-627-3726

District-wide

Beatriz Wright

FCCI-HOUSTON

713-553-6637

Beaumont, Lufkin, Tyler

Sarita Gomez-Mola

FCCI-HOUSTON

281-782-8627

Beaumont, Lufkin, Tyler

Roslyn Lacey Wallace

FCCI- HOUSTON

281-546-3364

Beaumont

 

Spanish Language Skilled Court Interpreters (Non-Federal):

Name

Certification

Phone Number

Area Served

Gilbert Urbina

Texas Master LCI

903-521-0294

Tyler, Marshall

Theresa Galindo-Jones

Arkansas Interpreter

903-824-1100

Texarkana, Marshall

Teresita Roark

Texas Master LCI

903-235-0498

Marshall, Longview

Melida Ailshire

Texas Master LCI

903-814-8347

Sherman, Collin, Fannin

Cynthia Hernandez

Texas Master LCI

903-521-4232

Tyler

 

Other Than Spanish Court Interpreters:
(Professionally Qualified or Language Skilled, no federal certification available for Other-than-Spanish as of this time)

Name

Language

Phone Number

Location

Ghadda Attieh

Arabic (PQ)

202-258-0771

Based in Washington, DC

Rania Hijazeen

Arabic (PQ)

248-880-6650

Based in Detroit, MI

Vivan (Wei) Josh

Mandarin (LS)

214-215-5228

Plano, TX

Dr. Ping (Penny) Chen

Mandarin (LS)

972-358-0880

 

Kathi Stock

German (LS)

214-995-1164

Lewisville, TX

Lily Miner

Vietnamese (LS)

72-746-0321

Frisco, TX

Steven Mines

Portuguese, French (PQ)

512-627-3726

Austin, TX

Antonella Valeria Georgescu

Romanian (LS)

713-542-6373

Houston, TX